Australian Dictionary of Biography

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: Use double quotes to search for a phrase

ADB Working Parties

State, Commonwealth, Armed Services and Indigenous Working Parties draw up the lists of individuals selected for inclusion in the ADB and give advice on appropriate authors. The Working Parties consist of scholars and experts in many fields. Few noteworthy figures from Australian history escape their net.

 

Armed Services Working Party

David Horner (chair)
Peter Burness
John Coates
Mark Lax
John McCarthy
Philip Mulcare
Melanie Oppenheimer
Anthony Staunton
Alan Stephens
David Stevens
Craig Stockings
A. J. Sweeting

 

Commonwealth Working Party

Nicholas Brown (chair)
David Carment
Patricia Clarke
John Farquharson
Bill Gammage
Emma Jolley
David Lee
John Nethercote
Graeme Powell
Libby Robin
Peter Stanley
John Thompson
Jill Waterhouse

 

Indigenous Working Party

Odette Best (chair)
Len Collard
Linda Ford
Natalie Harkin
Barry Judd
Stephen Kinnane
Shino Konishi
Jakelin Troy
Maggie Walter

 

New South Wales Working Party

Beverley Kingston (chair)
John Carmody
Chris Cunneen
Ross Curnow
Nancy Cushing
Barrie Dyster
Stephen Garton
Bridget Griffen-Foley
Murray Goot
John Kennedy McLaughlin
Glenn Mitchell
Andrew Moore
Jill Roe
Regina Sutton
Alan Ventress
Linda West

 

Queensland Working Party

Patrick Buckridge (chair)
Darryl Bennet
Libby Connors
Betty Cosgrove
Manfred Cross
Mark Cryle
Kay Ferres
Geoff Ginn
Ruth Kerr
Dale Kerwin
Belinda McKay
Brian Stevenson
Barbara Webster

 

South Australian Working Party

Peter Howell (chair)
Margaret Allen
Roger André
Peter Donovan
David Hilliard
Catherine Kevin
Prue McDonald
Bernard O'Neil
Judith Raftery
Paul Sendziuk
Jenny Stock
Bert Stock
Bernard Whimpress

 

Tasmanian Working Party

Stefan Petrow (chair)
Peter Chapman
Shirley Eldershaw
Margaret Glover
Elizabeth McLeod
John Morris

 

Victorian Working Party

Carolyn Rasmussen (chair)
John Arnold
Bain Attwood
Richard Broome
Mimi Colligan
Des Cowley
David Dunstan
Margaret Fitzherbert
Nikki Heningham
John Lack
Peter Love
David Merrett
Bob Murray
Paul Strangio
John Waugh

 

Western Australian Working Party

Patrick Cornish (chair)
Geoff Bolton
David Black
Michal Bosworth
Geraldine Byrne
Deborah Gare
Sue Graham-Taylor
Jenny Gregory
Lenore Layman
John McIlwraith
Torrance Mendez
Clement Mulcahy
Bobbie Oliver
Jan Ryan
 

Return to About Us